LEGAL NOTICE

ECOMEGUSTA

https://www.ecomegusta.co.uk/


 

The Seller’s identity :


 

Judyta Zapalska EcoMegusta,

15 Four Stones Way,

Pontefract WF7 5AZ,

United Kingdom,

info@ecomegusta.co.uk .


 

Protection of personal information


 

  1. We are committed to complying with the GDPR( Regulation No. 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council (EU) of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC) and the Data Protection Act 2018, once enacted.

  2. As Customers provide their personal information voluntarily, they shall have the right to access their personal data and the right to rectify, delete, limit the processing, the right to data transfer, the right to object, the right to withdraw consent at any time .

  3. Detailed conditions of the above rights shall be indicated in Articles 15­22 of the GDPR Regulation.

  4. We’d like the chance to resolve any complaints you have, however you also have the right to complain to the UK data protection regulator (the "ICO") about how we have used your personal data. Their website is https://ico.org.uk/your-data-matters/raising-concerns/.

  5. Their website also contains useful information about your privacy rights https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/resources-and-support/your-data-matters.

ADR and ODR (The European Online Dispute Resolution )


 

  1. In the unlikely event that our Customer Relations team are unable to resolve your complaint, and you are still not satisfied following the conclusion of our complaints handling procedure, you may also refer your complaint to RetailADR (previously 'The Retail Ombudsman'), which is a certified Alternative Dispute Resolution provider. RetailADR, 33 floor Euston Towers, 286 Euston Road, London, NW1 3DP, Email: enquiries@cdrl.org.uk – Web: www.retailadr.org.uk , Tel: 0203 540 8063

  2. According to article 14, paragraph. 1-2 of Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council (EU) No 524/2013 from 21 May 2013, we commit ourselves to placing information on the ODR platform. Online Dispute Resolution is intended to facilitate an independent, non-judicial settlement of disputes between consumers and traders through the Internet. These disputes relate to contractual obligations arising from online sales or service contracts concluded between consumers living in the Union and traders established in the Union. http://ec.europa.eu/consumers/odr/ .